2013 International Contender World Championships
Gravadona, Lago di Como, Italia

182 entries is the largest fleet in the 43 year history of the International Contender Worlds. This number became less surprising as the entrants started turning up to the legendary venue to find one of the most perfect sailing settings in the world boasting thermal winds, astounding scenery and slick race management. This championship more than others was the one to win with every one of the top guys entered getting in the first 25 would be a task itself.

Rank

Flight

Sail

Helm

Gender

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

F1

F2

Total

Nett

1st

Gold

DEN-1

Søren Dulong Andreasen

Male

2

2

-6

1

3

5

1

20

14

2nd

Gold

GBR-2420

Simon Mussell

Male

1

1

-2

1

1

2

10

18

16

3rd

Gold

AUS-2571

Mark Bulka

Male

1

5

10

-12

1

1

7

37

25

4th

Gold

GER-551

Christoph Homeier

Male

3

-5

1

4

2

11

4

30

25

5th

Gold

ITA-11

Andrea Bonezzi

Male

7

1

-24

2

4

9

3

50

26

6th

Gold

GBR-2465

Stuart Jones

Male M

6

-8

3

3

8

3

15

46

38

7th

Gold

GER-2417

Christoph Engel

Male

-4

3

1

2

3

13

20

46

42

8th

Gold

ITA-69

Michele Benvenuti

Male

5

-9

4

7

8

12

6

51

42

9th

Gold

DEN-2352

Jesper Nielsen

Male

4

6

5

-16

4

24

8

67

51

10th

Gold

ITA-47

Giovanni Bonzio

Male

-12

3

11

3

2

19

16

66

54

11th

Gold

GBR-2315

Ben Holden

Male

6

4

9

13

(DNC)

17

9

146

58

12th

Gold

GER-2476

Volker Niediek

Male M

9

11

14

-17

5

6

14

76

59

13th

Gold

ITA-2561

Antonio Lambertini

Male

5

2

(BFD)

11

5

8

30

149

61

14th

Gold

ITA-59

Davide Fontana

Male

10

10

-19

6

14

4

22

85

66

15th

Gold

NED-2544

Dirk Lafleur

Male

10

16

17

-22

9

16

2

92

70

16th

Gold

GER-2527

Dirk Müller

Male

3

8

-30

5

13

30

13

102

72

17th

Gold

NED-9

Paul Verhallen

Male

8

-11

10

10

6

28

12

85

74

18th

Gold

GBR-720

Graham Scott

Male M

15

6

6

-19

6

7

45

104

85

19th

Gold

ITA-40

Luca Bonezzi

Male

11

13

3

-39

15

18

27

126

87

20th

Gold

ITA-97

Roberto Mazzali

Male

11

7

12

7

-16

34

18

105

89

21st

Gold

GBR-2574

Gary Langdown

Male M

-24

14

2

14

12

22

28

116

92

22nd

Gold

ITA-34

Roberto Lorenzi

Male M

13

9

-18

13

9

23

36

121

103

23rd

Gold

GBR-2383

David Davies

Male

20

25

-42

4

11

21

23

146

104

24th

Gold

GER-2488

Hannes Seidel

Male

15

14

-29

6

10

38

24

136

107

25th

Gold

GER-11

Andreas Voigt

Male

7

4

7

-18

10

62

19

127

109

26th

Gold

GBR-685

Neil Wilson

Male M

2

-7

5

5

7

DNE

5

119

112

27th

Gold

GER-2493

Karsten Kraus

Male

18

21

-37

19

19

10

29

153

116

28th

Gold

NED-3

Bart Thorborg

Male M

17

20

-35

16

12

42

11

153

118

29th

Gold

GER-505

Christian Krupp

Male

-28

18

15

22

20

20

34

157

129

30th

Gold

DEN-2471

Jacob Kristensen

Male

35

10

29

9

(DNC)

26

21

218

130

31st

Gold

GER-2390

Gernot Goetz

Male

-31

17

8

10

22

31

43

162

131

32nd

Gold

GBR-2347

Martin Jones

Male

24

18

-38

21

19

15

39

174

136

33rd

Gold

DEN-2500

Henning Wermuth

Male M

17

24

14

35

-38

14

37

179

141

34th

Gold

GBR-2422

Neil Ferguson

Male M

12

17

-44

15

30

58

17

193

149

35th

Gold

GBR-2376

Iain Horlock

Male

14

-28

27

28

20

36

33

186

158

36th

Gold

GBR-2512

Daniel Taylor

Male

18

15

(DNC)

18

18

41

51

249

161

37th

Gold

GER-2355

David Schafft

Male J

-30

22

9

27

25

25

57

195

165

38th

Gold

GER-2438

Markus Maisenbacher

Male

28

27

4

-34

18

33

56

200

166

39th

Gold

GER-2597

Kay-Hendryk Rethmeier

Male

21

19

-44

15

14

56

41

210

166

40th

Gold

GER-382

Rolf Winterhalter

Male

27

24

-40

8

23

27

58

207

167

41st

Gold

ITA-335

Alessandro Macchelli

Male

16

27

-34

21

16

35

52

201

167

42nd

Gold

AUT-38

Günther Wendl

Male M

23

-31

7

24

30

60

25

200

169

43rd

Gold

ITA-10

Luca Polenta

Male M

21

33

-43

8

13

59

35

212

169

44th

Gold

GER-2427

Sebastian Vagt

Male

26

-43

8

28

11

51

47

214

171

45th

Gold

ITA-89

Riccardo Giuliano

Male

33

-36

16

12

24

39

50

210

174

46th

Gold

GER-510

Michael Starck

Male M

22

19

-37

25

27

29

53

212

175

47th

Gold

AUS-2501

Stuart Brown

Male

25

12

25

26

-34

46

46

214

180

48th

Gold

GER-410

Holger Stengele

Male

9

15

-28

14

25

50

69

210

182

49th

Gold

GBR-2496

Tony Brooks

Male

25

26

17

20

-31

52

42

213

182

50th

Gold

GER-488

Max Billerbeck

Male

23

32

13

-36

28

47

40

219

183

51st

Gold

GER-416

Frank Richter

Male

16

(DNC)

33

17

26

37

55

271

184

52nd

Gold

GER-2392

Andreas Wieting

Male

27

20

30

25

-32

44

44

222

190

53rd

Gold

GBR-589

Keith Paul

Male GM

19

22

12

-24

24

40

74

215

191

54th

Gold

ITA-326

Daniel Chiesa

Male

-36

23

13

32

28

73

26

231

195

55th

Gold

GER-2400

Thomas Wieting

Male

26

21

-31

9

27

67

48

229

198

56th

Gold

ITA-355

Enrico Pellegrini

Male M

20

30

-60

23

32

64

32

261

201

57th

Gold

ITA-111

Andrea Betta

Male

34

-49

18

33

15

32

80

261

212

58th

Gold

ITA-2481

Giuseppe Albano

Male M

14

34

-36

27

26

76

38

251

215

59th

Gold

GBR-2572

Ed Presley

Male

-13

12

11

11

7

DNC

DNC

230

217

60th

Gold

GBR-657

Robert Smith

Male

39

37

32

(DNC)

31

49

31

306

219

61st

Gold

NED-2

Mark Thorborg

Male M

-35

32

35

31

17

48

59

257

222

62nd

Gold

GER-2555

Joachim Dr. Harpprecht

Male GM

32

29

23

-57

29

65

54

289

232

63rd

Gold

DEN-2276

Per H Hansen

Male M

37

-50

21

30

21

54

70

283

233

64th

Gold

DEN-2456

Lars Bo Rasmussen

Male M

32

41

-48

29

22

45

67

284

236

65th

Gold

NED-1

Rik Thorborg

Male M

43

26

(BFD)

44

17

43

73

334

246

66th

Gold

GBR-2505

Peter Dives

Male GM

22

39

20

34

-67

55

79

316

249

67th

Gold

GBR-2538

Nick Bell

Male M

-53

29

22

26

29

OCS

61

308

255

68th

Gold

AUS-2437

Scotty Munro

Male

38

23

32

35

-39

53

75

295

256

69th

Gold

ITA-19

Bruno Antonio Orfino

Male

-48

31

16

32

34

77

71

309

261

70th

Gold

GER-535

Gerhard Goetz

Male J

44

36

19

-59

38

61

63

320

261

71st

Gold

GBR-678

Thomas Hooton

Male

36

37

28

23

-52

83

62

321

269

72nd

Gold

ITA-266

Daniele Fezzardi

Male

42

33

43

-48

23

63

68

320

272

73rd

Gold

GBR-2407

Richard Buttner

Male M

29

30

-68

41

21

81

81

351

283

74th

Gold

SUI-91

Erich Ott

Male

-44

42

39

38

36

72

60

331

287

75th

Gold

GBR-705

Myles Blewett

Male

38

-46

41

39

43

57

76

340

294

76th

Gold

ITA-358

Michele Vezza

Male

39

-65

40

29

58

80

49

360

295

77th

Gold

GER-457

Olaf Just

Male

50

(DNC)

23

40

40

78

65

383

296

78th

Gold

CAN-2453

Neil Smith

Male

-81

47

21

33

46

69

82

379

298

79th

Gold

GER-2365

Gilbert Brietzke

Male

49

38

-65

36

37

66

72

363

298

80th

Gold

GER-2472

Jürgen Greis

Male M

40

39

-52

44

37

75

64

351

299

81st

Gold

ITA-15

Luca Gusmeroli

Male

45

-68

59

20

42

68

66

368

300

82nd

Gold

GBR-696

Tony Cook

Male M

-54

35

20

37

40

84

DNC

358

304

83rd

Gold

GER-529

Tobias Hanke

Male

31

44

-46

43

39

70

78

351

305

84th

Gold

AUS-2562

Sean Managh

Male

43

25

-60

38

44

71

85

366

306

85th

Gold

ITA-211

Gianni Scherl

Male M

34

43

-61

49

35

74

77

373

312

86th

Gold

GER-2528

Carsten Bühre

Male

30

40

39

45

(DNC)

79

DNC

409

321

87th

Gold

GBR-712

Rodger White

Male GM

-58

52

24

45

36

82

84

381

323

88th

Gold

GBR-2506

Tony White

Male GM

-49

44

36

42

43

85

83

382

333















Rank

Flight

Sail

Helm

Gender

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

F1

F2

Total

Nett

1st

Silver

ITA-90

Francesco Maria De Falco

Male

-56

16

56

50

45

1

2

226

170

2nd

Silver

GER-2402

Alfred Sulger

Male M

46

41

-58

41

42

3

3

234

176

3rd

Silver

ITA-26

Dario Cornali

Male M

51

42

26

-55

49

16

8

247

192

4th

Silver

ITA-1111

Emilio Betta

Male GM

29

60

(BFD)

31

50

23

1

282

194

5th

Silver

ITA-44

Achille Carrara

Male

41

46

34

-69

55

9

10

264

195

6th

Silver

GER-368

Stefan Bärthele

Male M

(DNC)

38

45

68

33

15

9

296

208

7th

Silver

FRA-13

Jérôme Porée

Male M

-71

48

25

47

52

5

32

280

209

8th

Silver

DEN-2554

Michael Blohm

Male M

-74

52

27

68

33

4

31

289

215

9th

Silver

ITA-374

Luca Landò

Male M

47

45

48

-63

41

2

33

279

216

10th

Silver

GER-421

Christian Leonards

Male M

-65

49

51

52

53

8

7

285

220

11th

Silver

SUI-87

Tobias Strube

Male

37

40

51

40

-63

29

23

283

220

12th

Silver

SUI-92

Jacqueline Ruefenacht

Female

45

51

49

30

-59

20

27

281

222

13th

Silver

GER-2458

Joerg Glaescher

Male

51

55

50

-61

53

12

4

286

225

14th

Silver

GBR-710

Adrian Smith

Male M

61

-67

31

54

54

6

21

294

227

15th

Silver

AUS-2196

Stephen Ianna

Male M

57

45

-70

37

59

13

16

297

227

16th

Silver

ITA-154

Fabio Schaffer

Male

46

-63

57

51

44

19

12

292

229

17th

Silver

ITA-68

Antonio Leonardi

Male

33

64

-66

58

41

28

6

296

230

18th

Silver

GER-1421

Andreas Lutz Körnig

Male

54

35

47

43

-61

10

41

291

230

19th

Silver

NED-2287

Gert Van Der Mast

Male M

-56

56

42

49

49

32

18

302

246

20th

Silver

GER-2288

Patrick Ehinger

Male

57

34

38

-63

46

30

42

310

247

21st

Silver

AUS-2250

John Mclean

Male M

52

58

33

-72

54

17

34

320

248

22nd

Silver

ITA-91

Giovanni Mantero

Male

40

67

-68

42

47

31

22

317

249

23rd

Silver

GER-435

Andreas Hohner

Male

48

58

-64

62

57

14

19

322

258

24th

Silver

DEN-48

Frank Hinsch

Male

65

51

-69

48

50

22

24

329

260

25th

Silver

DEN-2286

Martin Nørgaard

Male

-71

48

41

54

65

7

46

332

261

26th

Silver

GBR-2318

Alan Mollatt

Male GM

55

50

-66

46

65

25

20

327

261

27th

Silver

GER-499

Jürgen Von Kampen

Male M

50

59

62

-67

64

18

11

331

264

28th

Silver

ITA-271

Francesco Pastorelli

Male M

60

53

73

51

(DSQ)

27

14

366

278

29th

Silver

ITA-299

Corrado Scabini

Male

47

53

55

-65

55

39

29

343

278

30th

Silver

GBR-629

Mark Lee

Male M

53

-70

64

64

48

37

13

349

279

31st

Silver

ITA-20

Antonio Martini

Male

73

(DNC)

26

46

45

DNC

5

368

281

32nd

Silver

GER-523

Stefan Kiesewalter

Male

64

55

50

-70

58

34

30

361