2003 Contender Worlds - Final Results, 10 Races 2 discardsnder World Championships, Plymouth, Great Britain

 

Photos are now available on line:

Return to home page (index.html)

Pos

Nat

Sail No

Boat Name

Helm

 

 

Home Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Race 8

Race 9

Race 10

Pts

1

ITA

11

Amanda

Bonezzi

Andrea

 

SCM

3

2

20

4

1

5

1

1

4

1

17

2

GBR

679

Aurora Borealis

Holden

Tim

40 to 50

Halifax

5

9

4

1

2

6

6

2

3

4

27

3

GBR

701

Shawn and Dolly

Jones

Stuart

40 to 50

Datchet SC

2

1

1

84

7

1

8

6

7

3

28

4

GBR

691

Wavelength

Scott

Graham

40 to 50

RYA

1

6

21

8

3

3

3

3

15

5

32

5

ITA

47

Sail Addiction

Bonzio

Giovanni

 

VCC del G

11

5

13

12

30

2

7

5

2

14

57

6

AUS

247

Freakus Stylus

Hamilton

Marcus

 

Black rock YC

4

4

22

2

17

11

5

4

25

16

63

7

GER

499

Taniwah

Kraus

Karsten

 

TSV-Schillesee

13

3

30

6

18

4

13

22

10

6

73

8

DEN

44

Cisco

Andreasen

Soren

 

Hellerup SC

10

7

23

3

15

10

9

7

19

12

73

9

GBR

673

Painted Warrior

Wilson

Neil

40 to 50

Holy Loch SC

8

13

24

31

5

84

4

10

14

2

80

10

GER

512

 

Harpprecht

Joachim

40 to 50

 

15

11

3

9

11

20

31

13

11

9

82

11

GBR

703

Universally Challenged

Langdown

Gary

40 to 50

Highcliffe

7

8

10

14

4

15

16

8

29

17

82

12

GBR

689

Shopping trolley

Browett

John

 

Datchet SC

16

10

2

13

22

37

2

12

23

7

84

13

GBR

654

GTG

Ellis

Duncan

 

Hunstanton SC / Horning SC

21

28

18

15

21

17

10

14

8

21

124

14

AUS

260

Wak Racing

Hosie

Matt

 

Mordialloc SC

19

18

19

26

9

13

17

18

22

11

124

15

DEN

33

Jern

Lunding

Jacob

 

Hellerup SC

84

15

46

10

8

19

29

15

16

13

125

16

GBR

693

Fat Chance

Davies

David

 

RYA

12

21

6

23

29

9

25

20

24

18

133

17

GBR

657

Sir William

Miles

Cris

40 to 50

Dovestone SC

33

26

34

7

32

21

11

35

1

8

139

18

GBR

702

Road Cone

Aston

Matt

 

Datchet SC

20

14

9

34

27

8

12

32

20

84

142

19

GBR

683

Bob the builder

Bettle

Geoff

40 to 50

Highcliffe

29

16

14

28

13

16

30

34

13

20

149

20

 GBR

626

 

Holden

Ben

 

Halifax

18

17

7

5

24

84

24

29

34

34

158

21

GBR

660

Upstart

Dives

Peter

40 to 50

Eastbourne Sovereign SC

26

29

12

11

6

12

84

39

84

23

158

22

AUS

281

Wysiwyg II

Fries

Stephen

 

Sandringham YC

23

23

25

27

10

7

23

28

38

22

160

23

GBR

700

Vision Thing

Grace

Nick

40 to 50

Castle Cove SC

24

34

16

39

19

26

35

16

12

15

162

24

GBR

613

Stormy Monday

Burton

Tony

 

King George SC

14

22

17

84

20

38

32

25

9

26

165

25

GBR

674

 

Gimmler

Richard

 

Rutland

36

27

8

30

12

18

28

27

46

30

180

26

GBR

559

The Italian Job

Shapley

Bernard

50 to 60

King George SC

41

32

5

22

14

30

22

17

84

84

183

27

GBR

684

Northern Echo

Clapham

Sandy

40 to 50

Grimwith SC

34

12

32

24

28

27

42

26

17

19

185

28

GBR

589

Dementia

Paul

Keith

60 Plus

Weston SC

22

25

60

33

84

51

27

19

6

10

193

29

GER

504

En Trance

Mika

Ernest

 

 

84

20

38

19

38

31

20

41

5

27

198

30

GER

403

41/2 Wochen

Hillebrand

Georg

 

WSCW

27

45

66

18

44

42

19

31

35

25

241

31

GBR

659

Skidbladnir

Metcalfe

Martin

40 to 50

 

30

31

15

84

40

36

48

37

28

31

248

32

GBR

678

Willy Do It

Hooton

Bill

40 to 50

Burton SC

37

33

27

29

37

47

41

30

26

33

252

33

GBR

686

brown Nose

Mussell

Simon

 

Highcliffe

42

51

29

44

31

14

33

9

84

84

253

34

GBR

622

RB Sport & Travel

Buttner

Richard

40 to 50

Royal Cinque Ports YC

47

43

54

20

26

29

18

24

52

48

255

35

GBR

694

 

Bray

Stacey

 

Porthpean SC

6

24

37

21

84

84

15

33

41

84

261

36

GBR

696

Diva

White 

Tony

50 to 60

Lancing SC

35

48

55

36

33

32

36

23

50

24

267

37

GBR

646

Dinah Moe Hum

White 

Rodger

50 to 60

King George SC

39

36

42

32

35

46

38

43

18

35

275

38

GER

441

 

Ronkholz

Raphael

 

SKBUE

38

41

49

16

84

84

56

21

30

28

279

39

GBR

614

Splash and Dash

Jones

Martin

 

Wilsonian SC

25

39

57

43

84

24

45

42

27

38

283

40

NED

214

Kouwe Drukte

Thorborg

Rik

 

WV Hoorn

31

38

59

38

84

53

26

49

33

43

311

41

GBR

665

 

McGaw

Andrew

40 to 50

King George SC

40

75

61

50

25

22

37

40

47

84

322

42

GBR

690

 

Poyntz

Matthew

 

 

45

40

51

46

56

35

44

84

36

29

326

43

GBR

652

Smoke on the water

Ferguson

Neil

40 to 50

Grimwith SC

66

53

71

40

45

23

40

36

48

46

331

44

GER

506

Tina-i-Punkt

Kergel

Michael

 

Eckernforde SC

43

52

67

37

42

54

39

38

43

42

336

45

GBR

688

 

Marvelly

Dylan

 

King George SC

56

56

11

48

48

60

55

48

32

49

347

46

GBR

649

 

Bannister

Chris

40 to 50

Brightlingsea SC

32

50

47

70

43

63

34

46

65

36

351

47

NED

212

Loctudeal

Thorborg

Bart

40 to 50

WV Braassemermeer

49

49

52

25

51

55

84

56

21

50

352

48

GBR

640

 

Mollatt

Alan

50 to 60

Sandwich Bay

52

44

73

59

36

25

49

50

75

37

352

49

GBR

620

 

Horn

Peter

 

Shoreham SC

53

42

48

65

23

57

84

45

61

32

361

50

GBR

697

Celebros

Howe

Chris

 

Oxford SC

46

37

41

35

84

84

47

58

59

39

362

51

GBR

658

 

ten Bokum

Michael

 

KWVL

84

54

35

51

34

40

53

68

31

84

366

52

GBR

685

Ay Caramba!

Mitchell

Chris

40 to 50

Oxford SC

9

46

70

17

84

84

21

84

40

84

371

53

GBR

682

Zoso

Lincoln

Paul

40 to 50

Hayling Ferry SC

44

59

56

47

39

56

72

52

44

41

379

54

GBR

579

Salingalerts

Forbes

Simon

 

Weston SC

59

61

44

41

84

45

46

67

45

40

381

55

DEN

47

Alabama

Lovstadd

Moses

 

Hellerup SC

84

35

40

45

41

59

84

84

51

44

399

56

GBR

655

 

Cook

Tony

 

Downs SC

50

62

45

69

47

84

52

54

39

53

402

57

GBR

675

Next time

Gautier

David

60 Plus

Datchet SC

63

63

43

42

50

44

43

84

57

84

405

58

GBR

661

Yee Ssebo

Potter

Andrew

40 to 50

Llandidno

17

30

84

84

84

84

14

11

84

84

408

59

GBR

506

 

Jackson

Matt

 

Weston SC

69

58

75

68

54

34

51

51

55

51

422

60

GBR

497

Levitation

Russell

Garath

 

Grafham Water SC

51

84

50

52

55

61

60

57

42

56

423

61

GBR

634

 

Scrace

Marcus

40 to 50

Castle Cove SC

67

73

53

60

49

39

54

62

49

58

424

62

GBR

385

 

Seppings

Tom

 

Southwold SC

58

55

26

58

84

84

62

84

37

52

432

63

CAN

83

 

Smith

Neil

 

OHCC

60

47

68

54

46

62

63

59

56

60

444

64

DEN

22

 

Litzinger 

Claus

 

 

54

60

28

53

84

84

68

84

53

45

445

65

GBR

677

A'lar

King

Peter

40 to 50

Brightlingsea SC

57

68

76

49

60

33

65

60

68

61

453

66

GBR

625

 

Hall

Malcolm

40 to 50

Carsington SC

64

71

33

63

84

52

67

66

54

55

454

67

GBR

616

Colin

Collett

Gary

50 to 60

Gurnard

48

57

63

57

84

84

57

61

67

47

457

68

GBR

635

Horse

Horlock

Paul

40 to 50

Castle Cove SC

84

76

64

56

84

41

50

47

69

59

462

69

GBR

669

 

Clark

Simon

 

Whitefriars SC

62

64

62

62

57

58

58

44

70

84

467

70

GBR

435

Rob's Neutraphils

Hearl

John

50 to 60

RWYC

72

65

69

72

53

28

69

71

60

54

469

71

USA

204

Atzuma

Woolley

Gil

60 Plus

Santa cruz YC

61

72

77

55

62

49

59

64

58

63

471

72

GBR

681

Seas the Breeze

Dickinson

Philip

Under 21

Weston SC

73

84

36

66

84

48

71

53

66

66

479

73

GER

461

 

Arendholz

Kai

 

SVH

71

66

31

61

52

84

70

65

64

84

480

74

GBR

508

La bete noire

Mew

Paul

40 to 50

Lee on the Solent SC

55

67

65

64

58

64

66

70

63

84

502

75

GBR

699

I'm not Bob

Walker

Paul

40 to 50

Highcliffe

28

19

39

84

84

84

84

84

84

84

506

76

GBR

604

 

 

 

 

 

68

69

74

73

59

50

84

69

71

65

524

77

GBR

354

Black and Blue

Keevil

Richard

 

Langstone SC

65

70

78

84

84

84

61

55

73

57

543

78

GBR

706

Bella

Rudd

Steven

40 to 50

Brightlingsea SC

84

79

80

74

63

43

73

72

74

67

545

79

GBR

617

 

Cooper

Richard

40 to 50

Brightlingsea SC

70

77

84

67

84

84

64

63

72

62

559

80

GER

513

 

Homeier

Christoph

Under 21

 

84

84

58

84

16

84

84

84

84

84

578

81

GBR

586

Muggle Mayhem

Stroud

Derek

40 to 50

East Cowes SC

74

74

72

71

84

84

84

84

62

64

585

82

GBR

550

Elope

Scrivener

Mike

40 to 50

Lancing SC

75

78

79

75

61

66

84

84

84

84

602

83

GBR

397

 

Dickinson

Richard

Under 21

Carsington SC

84

84

81

84

64

65

84

84

84

68

614